CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:140

Mr. Sam C. Redmon
W C Redmon Co.
200 Harrison Avenue
Peru, IN 46970

RE: The tariff classification of SureStore™ Produce Bins and SureStore™ BerryBins from New Zealand

Dear Mr. Redmon:

In your letter dated August 01, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject products are called SureStore™ Produce Bins and SureStore™ BerryBins. You indicate that they are commercial bins used to store produce for storage and transportation. The description of the two items are as follows:

Item 1 SureStore™ Produce Bins are made of polypropylene plastic with a stainless steel reinforcement bar in the side panels for lateral strength. Each bin has timber skids to reduce sliding on the truck deck. The bins are built to stack on top of one another for storage and shipment. They are modular, so they can be taken apart for storage when not in use, and damaged parts can be replaced. The SureStore™ Bins are designed to hold various kinds of fruits, vegetables, and other produce. The bins are imported un-assembled, and strapped together. Each bin weighs 48 kg's. The bins will be sold for commercial use by orchards, vegetable producers and other commercial entities.

Item 2 SureStore™ BerryBins are used with the produce bins to collect, store, and transport, smaller fruits and vegetables in a commercial harvest situation. Each BerryBin is made of polypropylene plastic and has a small metal clip molded in the plastic rim. The clip enables the pickers to attach the BerryBin with a strap during the picking process. The BerryBin can then be stacked inside the larger produce bin for storage and transportation. Each bin measures 370 mm x 275 mm x 125 mm high. The BerryBins are imported, nested in stacks.

The applicable subheading for the SureStore™ Produce Bins and the SureStore™ BerriBins will be 3923.10.9000, HTSUS, which provides for: Articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics; stoppers, lids, caps and other closures, of plastics: Boxes, cases, crates and similar articles: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division